Past Recipients of Boys Town National Alumni Association Awards
* Awarded in 2022 due to COVID Pandemic and cancellation of 2021 Reunion
Father Flanagan Distinguished Alumnus (Est. 1977)
1977 |
Sam Breci, '41 |
1978 |
Howard E. Mahaney, D'41 |
1979 |
Harold Popp, '47 |
1980 |
Lloyd "Pete" Bucher, '47 |
1981 |
Chester Odom |
1987 |
Cy Tworek (Non-Alumnus) |
1989 |
Robert Keeder, '63 |
1991 |
Andrew J. "Andy" Olivo, '66 |
1993 |
Bryan Burgess, '53 |
1995 |
Thomas Finn, '47 |
1997 |
Edwin Novotny, '43 |
1999 |
George Pfeifer, '44 |
2001 |
Rev. Dr. Max Rittgers, '56 |
2003 |
Ronald C. Fisher, D'57 & Joseph Renteria, '35 |
2005 |
Raul Parra, '64 |
2007 |
Harlan Vogt, '46 |
2009 |
Robert Curtin, '58 |
2011 |
Lawrence Mulligan, '61 |
2013 |
Father Clifford Stevens, '44 |
2015 |
Ambrose M. Rodriguez, '58 |
2017 |
Judge William Maddux, '53 |
2019 |
Melvin Hamilton, '65 |
2021* |
Daniel Chesire, '65 |
2023 |
|
Outstanding Young Alumnus Award (Est. 2015)
2015 |
Dan Fry, D'06 |
2017 |
TSgt. Mary Carter, '03 |
2019 |
Zackard Blanchard, '05 |
2021* |
Sommer Lemley, '12 |
2023 |
|
President's Award (2017 was Inaugural Award)
2017 |
Edward Flanagan, '81 |
2019 |
Ron Fisher, D'57 |
2021 |
Mike Trevino, '58 |
2023 |
|
Alumni Service Award (Est. 1987)
1987 |
No Recipient |
1989 |
Al Witcofski, '28 |
1991 |
Larry Kennedy, '37 |
1993 |
Reggie Welles, '57 |
1995 |
Edwin Novotny, '43 |
1997 |
Jo Marshall (Auxiliary) |
1999 |
Knobby Meysenburg (Alumni Director) |
2001 |
Ken Kawami (Former Staff Member) |
2003 |
Robert G. Nelson, '53 |
2005 |
Sharon Nelson (Canonization Advisory Group) |
2007 |
Daniel Banz, '57, John Corrigan, 68, Stanley Struble, '68 |
2009 |
George L. Buckler, '64 |
2011 |
George Pfeifer, '44 |
2013 |
Michael A. Trevino, '58 |
2015 |
Daniel Banz, '58, Michael Skaff, '61 |
2017 |
Gene Horan, '57, Bo Rhudy, '60, Jason Suibielski, '81 |
2019 |
W. Mike Smith, '67 |
2021* |
George Edwards, '71, Johnny Sullivan, '85 |
2023 |
|
|
|
|
|
Alumni Appreciation Award (Est. 1987)
1987 |
Kenny Morris, '49 |
1989 |
Jerri Novotny (Auxiliary/Asst. Treasurer) |
1991 |
Patricia Kuhn (Auxiliary) |
1993 |
Kathy Kerns (Auxiliary) |
1995 |
Florence Mitchell (Auxiliary) |
1997 |
Doris Breci, Adelaide Szynskie (Auxiliary) |
1999 |
Patricia Kuhn (Auxiliary) |
2001 |
Msgr. Peter Dunne (Former Staff/BTNAA Chaplain |
2003 |
Sue Ann Burgess (Auxiliary) |
2005 |
Father Val J. Peter (Executive Director Emeritus) |
2007 |
Pierre Bossant (Retired Staff) |
2009 |
Jerri Novotny (Assistant Treasurer & Volunteer) |
2009 |
Special One Time Award - Jerri Novotny |
2011 |
Ralph Wright (Former staff/Alumni Choir Director) |
2013 |
Gail Page (Admin. Assistant, Alumni Office) |
2015 |
Carol Atherton, Annette Bilek, Pat McKenzie (Volunteers) |
2017 |
Carol Trevino and Lisa Abare (BTNAA Auxiliary) |
2019 |
Ruby Fisher, BT Maintenance, BTNAA Auxilary |
2021* |
Boys Town Police Department |
2023 |
|
|
|
Hall of History Inductees (Prior to 1995 - Dates Unknown)
Tony Oddo, '18 |
Father Henry Sutti, '25 |
Thomas C. White, '32 |
Larry Kennedy, '37 |
Robert Paradise, '38 |
Father Leo Kuhn, '38 |
Joseph Pline, '39 |
John Novotny, '40 |
Don Roybal, '40 |
Dr. Frank Carlotta, DDS, '40 |
John Novotny, '40 |
John Gutowski, '41 |
Father Benedict Martin, '42 |
Charles A. Ling, '43 |
Charles Mitchell, '43 |
Louis Roberts, '43 |
Joseph Rohlinger, '43 |
William Persick, '45 |
Thomas J. Finn, '47 |
Joseph Ortega, '47 |
Harold Popp, '47 |
Lloyd M. "Pete" Bucher, '47 |
Robert Mitchell, '49 |
Rueben Hernandez, '51 |
William D. Maddux, '53 |
Eugene Horan, '57 |
George L. Buckler, '64 |
Marty Critchley, '78 |
Hall of History Inductees (After 1995)
1996 |
Father John Farrald, '40 |
Sam Breci, '41 |
Jake Williams, '49 |
Elmer Marshall, '51 |
|
1997 |
Msgr. Joseph Ariano, '41 |
Michael Jackson, '66 |
Frank "Moe" Szynskie, '47 |
|
|
1999 |
George Pfeifer, '44 |
James Congrove, '64 |
Edwin Novotny, '43 |
|
|
2001 |
Rev. Dr. Max Rittgers, '56 |
Joseph Renteria, '35 |
Fred Estavane, '51 |
|
|
2003 |
John Mollison, '64 |
Patrick Render, '62 |
Joseph Wherry, '66 |
|
|
2005 |
James Mitchell, '47 |
Tony Jaramillo, '53 |
Larry Mulligan, '61 |
Frank Kerns, '48 |
|
2007 |
Vernon Baker, '37 |
Bryan Burgess, '53 |
August "Buddy" Hogan, D'57 |
Harlan Vogt, '46 |
|
2009 |
Martin Kuhn, '39 |
Robert Maddux, '56 |
John Sterner, '57 |
Mike Trevino, '58 |
James Acklin, '68 |
2011 |
Robert Nelson, '53 |
Robert Curtin, '58 |
Colin "Ed" Brady, '60 |
Albert "Bo" Rhudy, '60 |
William Kyles, '67 |
2013 |
Raul Parra, '64 |
Mark Tilden, '85 |
Richard Render, '59 |
Bruce Dolan, '68 |
|
2015 |
Victor Honermann, '57 |
Daniel Chesire, '65 |
Melvin Hamilton, '65 |
William M. "Mike" Smith, '67 |
Stanley L. Struble, '68 |
2017 |
Robert Keeder, '63 |
Andrew "Andy" Olivo, '66 |
Reginald Walton, '67 Posthumous |
|
|
2019 |
Robert Schmit, '69 |
Wm. Kriss Andrews, '70 |
William Bryant, '74 |
|
|
2021* |
Dr. William Thomas, '69 Posthumous |
Samuel Vargas, '65 |
|
|
|
2023 |
|
|
|
|
|
National Honorary President (Est. 1951)
1951-52
|
No Recipient |
1952-53 |
Spencer Tracy |
1954-55 |
Patrick J. Norton |
1955-57 |
Frank L. Whitbeck |
1957-59 |
G.S. "Bill" Williamson |
1959-61 |
Bert Murphy |
1961-63 |
Theodore G. Miller |
1963-65 |
Msgr. Francis P. Schmitt |
1965-66 |
Kenneth W. Corcoran |
1967-69 |
J. Edgar Hoover |
1969-71 |
Morris Jacobs |
1971-73 |
Maurice H. "Skip" Palrang |
1973-75 |
Maurice H. "Skip" Palrang |
1975-77 |
Clarence M. "Mitt" Stoffel |
1977-79 |
Msgr. Francis P. Schmitt |
1979-81 |
William Ojile |
1981-83 |
Msgr. Peter Dunne |
1983-85 |
Sisters Mary Electa & Mary Agnes |
1985-87 |
Nancy Reagan (Could not accept due to protocol) |
1987-89 |
Congressman Hal J. Daub |
1989-91 |
Lester Dreifuerst |
1991-93 |
No Recipient |
1993-95 |
No Recipient |
1995-97 |
Lawrence E. "Butch" Murray |
1997-99 |
Chester J. Plewa |
1999-01 |
Dr. Pat McGinnis |
2001-03 |
Father Aloysius J. McMahon |
2003-05 |
Stan Kurtz |
2005-07 |
John Martin Griffin (From Ireland) |
2007-09 |
Bob Stoffel |
2009-11 |
Frank Hart (Dec. in Early 2010) |
2011-13 |
Thomas J. Lynch |
2013-15 |
Robert Hayes |
2015-17 |
Dwite Pedersen |
2017-19 |
Norbert "Knobby" Meysenburg (Dec. 1/6/18) |
2019-21 |
Pierre Bossant |
2021-23* |
Dan Schneiss |
2023-25 |
|
2025-27 |
|